Scratch Competition 2019 Finalists and Results

Junior Infants to 1st Class Category

School Section

  • St. Mary’s & St. Gerard’s N.S., Enniskerry, Co. Wicklow Learn Irish with Me
  • St Johns School, Limerick – Winnie the Witch’s Birthday Party – Category Winner
  • Cloghans Hill NS, Tuam, Co. Galway – Autism Facts – Special Scratch Award 

2nd Class to 4th Class Category

School Section

  • St Johns School, Limerick- Animal Rescue
  • St Johns School, Limerick – Under The Sea
  • St. Mary’s & St. Gerard’s N.S., Enniskerry, Co. Wicklow – Around the World – Best Educational Content Award
  • St. Mary’s & St. Gerard’s N.S., Enniskerry, Co. Wicklow – Climate Change!
  • Catholic University School, Dublin – Fidgemon Demo
  • St Cronan’s SNS, Swords, Dublin – Galaxy Quest Heelllpp!
  • Scoil Mhuire gan Smail, Carlow – V Day
  • Cloghans Hill NS, Tuam, Co. Galway – When I Grow Up
  • Gaelscoil an Ghoirt Alainn, Cork – Mazu
  • Gaelscoil an Ghoirt Alainn, Cork – Word Puzzle – Category Winner

Coder Dojo/After School Section

  • CoderDojo Clonakilty, Co. Cork – Zombie Massacre
  • CoderDojo Kinvaara Co. Galway- Colman’s Monastery – Category Winner
  • Coderdojo Malahide, Dublin – Starfighter Extreme
  • Lucy Brennan’s Coding Class, Waterford – Polluted Pacific

5th Class to 6th Class Category

School Section

  • Parteen NS, Co. Clare- MiniGamesAH
  • Willow Park, Dublin – Jungle Escape 1.0 – Best Animation Award
  • Scoil Mhuire GNS, Lucan, Dublin – Around the World
  • Cloghans Hill NS, Tuam, Co. Galway – Beat Darth Vader – Best Technical Content Award
  • Robinstown National School, Navan, Co. Meath – One Small Step – Category Winner
  • Ratoath Senior National School, Ratoath, Co. Meath – Zoo Mania
  • St Marys NS, Donnybrook. Dublin – Choose the Right Thing

Coder Dojo/After School Section

  • Coder Dojo Clonakilty, Co. Cork – WaTeR gUy – The Game –  Category Winner
  • Coder Dojo Clonakilty, Co. Cork – Island Craft

1st Year to 3rd Year Category

School Section

  • Kinsale Community School, Co. Cork – How to touch type
  • Confey College, Co. Kildare – MagicWizard – Overall Winner
  • Confey College Co. Kildare- Spare Some Change? – Best Social Project Award 
  • Colaiste Mhuire Co Ed, Thurles, Co. Tipperary – Maze Runner – Category Winner
  • Dominican College Sion Hill, Blackrock, Dublin – The Life Cycle of a Bear

Coder Dojo/After School Section

  • CoderDojo Kinvara, Co. Galway Learn English For Kids¬†– Category Winner